TEXT

Al-Madkhal al-ṣāḥibī

Title (arabic)

المدخل الصاحبي

Title (translit)

Al-Madkhal al-ṣāḥibī

Alias

Al-Madḫal al-ṣāḥibī

Author

Language

Arabic

Subject

Text type

First-order prose composition (or compilation) [matn]

Dedicated to

ismi_id

96987

Literature References

Al-Bīrūnī, al-Abū. Al-Qānūn Al-Masʿūdī [Al-Qānūnu'l-Mas`ūdī / Canon Masudicus: An Encyclopaedia Of Astronomical Sciences]. 3 vol.. Hyderabad: Dā'irat al-Ma'ārif al-'Uthmānīyah [Osmania Oriental Publications Bureau].

Pp. 66, 612.

Ali, Jamil, and Abū Al-Bīrūnī. 1967. The Determination Of The Coordinates Of Positions For The Correction Of Distances Between Cities; A Translation From The Arabic Of Kitāb Taḥdīd Nihāyāt Al-Amākin Li-Taṣḥīḥ Masāfāt Al-Masākin. Beirut: The American University of Beirut.

Pp. 129, 177.

İhsanoğlu, Ekmeleddin, and Boris Rozenfeld. 2003. Mathematicians, Astronomers And Other Scholars Of Islamic Civilisation And Their Works (7Th-19Th C.). Istanbul: Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture.

P. 101 (no. 271), A1.