TEXT

al-Kawr ʿalá-al-dawr, al-Amad ʿalá-al-abad

Title (arabic)

الكور على الدور، الأمد على الأبد

Title (translit)

al-Kawr ʿalá-al-dawr, al-Amad ʿalá-al-abad

Alias

Zīj al-muqtabis

Author

Language

Arabic

Subject

ismi_id

83824

Literature References

Chabás, José, and Bernard Goldstein. 1994. “Andalusian Astronomy: Al-Zīj Al-Muqtabis Of Ibn Al-Kammād”. Archive For History Of Exact Sciences 48: 1-41.

Research.

Comes, Mercè. 1994. “The ‘Meridian Of Water’ In The Tables Of Geographical Coordinates Of Al-Andalus And North Africa”. Journal For The History Of Arabic Science 10: 41-51.

Research.

İhsanoğlu, Ekmeleddin, and Boris Rozenfeld. 2003. Mathematicians, Astronomers And Other Scholars Of Islamic Civilisation And Their Works (7Th-19Th C.). Istanbul: Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture.

P. 194 (no. 530), A1.