TEXT

Kitāb taḥdīd nihāyāt al-amākin li-taṣḥīḥ masāfāt al-masākin

Title (arabic)

كتاب تحديد نهايات الأماكن لتصحيح مسافات المساكن

Title (translit)

Kitāb taḥdīd nihāyāt al-amākin li-taṣḥīḥ masāfāt al-masākin

Alias

"Geodesy"
Kitāb taḥdīd nihāyāt al-amākin li-taṣḥīḥ masāfāt al-masākin

Author

Language

Arabic

Subject

ismi_id

59366

Literature References

Ali, Jamil, and Abū Al-Bīrūnī. 1967. The Determination Of The Coordinates Of Positions For The Correction Of Distances Between Cities; A Translation From The Arabic Of Kitāb Taḥdīd Nihāyāt Al-Amākin Li-Taṣḥīḥ Masāfāt Al-Masākin. Beirut: The American University of Beirut.
Kennedy, Edward. 1973. A Commentary Upon Bīrūnī's "kitāb Taḥdīd Al‐Amākin": An 11Th Century Treatise On Mathematical Geography. Beirut: American University of Beirut.
İhsanoğlu, Ekmeleddin, and Boris Rozenfeld. 2003. Mathematicians, Astronomers And Other Scholars Of Islamic Civilisation And Their Works (7Th-19Th C.). Istanbul: Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture.

P. 154 (no. 348), G3.

Al-Bīrūnī, Abū, and P.G. Bulgakov. 1966. Geodeziya. Abu Raikhan Beruni, 973-1048, Izbrannye Proizvedeniya (Selected Works). Vol. 3: Opredelenie Granitz Mest dlya Utochneniya Rasstoyanii Mejdu Naselennimi Punktami (Taḥdīd nihāyāt al-amākīn..) . Taškent: Akademii Nauk Uzbekskoj SSR.
Al-Bīrūnī, Abū, and Muḥammad Al-Ṭanjī. 1962. Kitāb Taḥdīd Nihāyāt Al-Amākin Li-Taṣḥīh Masāfāt Al-Masākin. Ankara: Ankara.
Said, Hakim. 1979. Millenary Of Abu Raihan Muhammed Ibn Ahmed Al-Biruni (Karachi, 1973). Karachi.

Pp. 518-23.

Krenkow, Fritz. 1932. “Abu'r-Raihan Al-Biruni”. Islamic Culture 6 (4): 528-534.
Al-Biruni Commemoration Volume. 1951. Calcutta.

Pp. 177-93.

Arends, A. 1973. Beruni: K 1000-Letiyu So Dnya Rozhdeniya. Tashkent.

Pp. 72-80.

Sezgin, Fuat. 1992. Mathematical Geography And Cartography (Collection Of Papers). 17 vol.. Frankfurt.

Vol. 15.

Askari, Kazim. 1976. “Ai-Beruni On The Shifting Of The Bed Of Amu Darya'”. Islamic Culture 50 (4): 201-210.
Berggren, John. 1978. “A Coincidence Of Pappos' Book Viii With Al-Bīrūnī's Tahdīd”. Journal For The History Of Arabic Science 2 (1): 137-142.